Our Privacy Policy

Protecting your data, privacy and personal information is very important to Confetti Designs. It is vitally important to us that our customers feel secure when using our services.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by Confetti Designs. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand the types of information we collect from you, how we use that information and your rights in relation to the personal data you provide to us.

When visiting Confetti Design’s website at https://www.confettidesigns.co.uk or using any of the services offered via the Website, you will be asked to indicate your acknowledgment of, and where applicable your consent to, the practices described in this policy.

Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us. You will be asked to provide us with your information when you:

    • fill in forms on our Website or App, or correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise;

    • register to use our Services, subscribe to our newsletter, promotional emails or other marketing materials;

    • use the Services;

    • report a problem with our Services; or

    • complete any surveys we ask you to fill in that we use for research purposes (although you do not have to respond to these if you do not want to).

The information you will be asked to provide to us for these purposes will include your first name, surname, email address, phone number, delivery address, or further information required to verify your identity.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information; however, this information cannot be used to identify you:

    • device-specific information, such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information;

    • technical information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and analytical purposes;

    • details of your visits to our Website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs)

 

How we use your information and justification of use.

Use of personal information under EU data protection laws must be justified under one of a number of legal "grounds" and we are required to set out the ground in respect of each use of your personal data in this policy. These are the principal grounds that justify our use of your information:

  • Consent : where you have consented to our use of your information (you are providing explicit, informed, freely given consent, in relation to any such use and may withdraw your consent in the circumstance detailed below by notifying us);

  • Contract performance : where your information is necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you;

  • Legal obligation : where we need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations;

  • Legitimate interests : where we use your information to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights; and

  • Legal claims : where your information if necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you or a third party.

We will not sell your personal data (or any other data you provide us with) to third-parties, however, we reserve the right to share any data, which has been anonymised and/or aggregated. You acknowledge and accept that we own all right, title and interest in and to any derived data or aggregated and/or anonymised data collected or created by us.

 

Marketing

We may use information for marketing products and services to you in the following ways:

Newsletters and marketing emails relating to our own similar services and products. Where required by law, we will ask for your consent at the time we collect your data to conduct any of these types of marketing. Use Justification = Legitimate interest (to market our products and services - you have the right to unsubscribe at any time).

We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of further communication on any electronic marketing communication sent to you or you may opt out by contacting us.

Where we store your personal information

The personal data that we collect from you (including email addresses that form part of our prospective marketing database) is processed in the

Your passwords are stored on Confetti Designs’ servers in encrypted form. We do not disclose your account details. It is your responsibility to keep your password secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Confetti Designs will do its best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access.

 

How long we retain your personal data

We will hold the above information for as long as is necessary in order to provide you with the Services, deal with any specific issues that may raise, or otherwise as is required by law or any relevant regulatory body. Once your account is terminated or deactivated, we shall delete the personal data relating to your account within 30 days. If your account is inactive for 18 months, we may contact you to assess whether you want to continue to use the Services. Some personal data may need to be retained for longer than this to ensure Confetti Designs can comply with applicable laws and internal compliance procedures, including retaining your email address for marketing communication suppression if you have opted not to receive any further marketing.

We restrict access to your personal information to those persons who need to use it for the relevant purpose(s). Our retention periods are based on business needs and your information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised (and the anonymised information may be retained) or securely destroyed.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2017/676, you have various rights in relation to your personal data. All of these rights can be exercised by contacting us at hello@confettidesigns.co.uk

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right of Access; The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, a copy of the personal data undergoing processing.

  • Right to Rectification; We will use reasonable endeavors to ensure that your personal information is accurate. In order to assist us with this, you should notify us of any changes to the personal information that you have provided to us by sending us a request to rectify your personal data where you believe the personal data we have is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to erasure / 'Right to be forgotten'; Asking us to delete all of your personal data will result in Papier LTD deleting your personal data without undue delay (unless there is a legitimate and legal reason why Papier LTD is unable to delete certain of your personal data, in which case we will inform you of this in writing).

  • Right to restriction of processing; You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data at any time.

  • Right to data portability; You have the right to request that Confetti Designs provides you with a copy of all of your personal data and to transmit your personal data to another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, where it is technically feasible for us to do so.

  • Right to complain; You have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK (see [www.ico.org.uk](http://www.ico.org.uk)). Although we encourage our customers to engage with us in the event they have any concerns or complaints.

Confetti Designs may charge you an administration fee in order to process such requests. Where we are required to provide a copy of the personal data undergoing processing this will be free of charge; however, any further copies requested may be subject to reasonable fees based on administrative costs.

Asking us to stop processing your personal data or deleting your personal data will likely mean that you are no longer able to use Confetti Designs Services, or at least those aspects of the Services which require the processing of the types of personal data you have asked us to delete, which may result in you no longer being able to use the Services.

 

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email. We therefore encourage you to review it from time to time to stay informed of how we are processing your information.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to hello@confettidesigns.co.uk

For the purpose of the relevant data protection legislation, the data controller is Confetti Designs

 

Cookies

Confetti Designs uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you use our Website, and also allows us to improve our Services. Please note that it is possible to disable cookies being stored on your computer by changing your browser settings. However, our Website may not perform properly, or some features may not be available to you if you disable cookies.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

 

Third Party Cookie Integration

We may use third party companies to provide advertising services and/or to collect certain information when you visit and interact with our website. These third-party companies may collect and use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visit to this website [and/or other websites] in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These third-party companies may use cookies and other technologies to recognise your browser to collect and record information about your web surfing activity including your activities on this website. You may visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at http://youronlinechoices.eu/ to learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt out of receiving advertisements tailored to your interests on your browser, from their respective members and participants.

 

First Party Cookie Integration

We may also use technologies, such as our own cookies, to provide you with relevant online display advertising tailored to your interests.

confetti_logo_2019_inline.png
C A R T (0)‏

11 Bradford Rd, Weymouth, DT4 0DN

Copywright Confetti Designs 2019

  • Pinterest
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon